Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – www.FLKitover.com

This document describes how FLK It Over Pty Limited (ABN 18 617 026 203) (we or us or our) complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia in respect of the web application available at www.FLKitover.com (including all related mobile applications) (Sites) and the services provided through the Sites (Services).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information to comply with our obligations.

Collection of personal information

  • What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include names, addresses, contact details, personal signatures, user names and passwords, proposed property dealing information and other information that is relevant to our functions and activities. We do not collect sensitive information.  

We do not use government related identifiers as our own identifiers.

  • How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from individuals for the purpose of providing a platform to facilitate entry into residential tenancy agreements (RTAs) and other purposes relating to tenancies and house moves.

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, such as when:

  • you make inquiries about us or our Services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or
  • you register with, access or use our Sites or the Services; or
  • you use our Sites or the Services to enter into, execute or witness an RTA; or
  • personal information is contained in any documents, such as RTAs signed or witnessed through the Sites.

We may collect personal information about individuals from third parties such as:

  • property leasing agents;
  • individuals’ authorised agents;
  • other parties to the RTA, including co-tenants and landlords;
  • tenants who provide a third party’s details as an emergency contact; or
  • employers who provide their employees’ details as part of the registration for our Services.

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals (including when you ask someone to witness your signature in an RTA), you should make them aware of this Privacy Policy and obtain their consent to you providing their details to us. 

  • What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us? 

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you. For instance, if you do not provide all of the information requested through the Sites, when you want to enter into an RTA, we will be unable to assist you to enter into the RTA.

  • Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to our functions and activities, including to:

(a)             prepare RTAs and assist individuals to enter into such agreements;

(b)             provide our Services to you;

(c)              assist you with moving, such as liaising with third parties to arrange utilities connections and removalists for you;

(d)             provide information about our Services to you; and

(e)             use transaction and experience information such as information on your transactions and our communications with you, for direct marketing including promotions and newsletters.

  • Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems? 

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL registered to us.

We use “cookies” on our Sites. A “cookie” is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our Sites, but not all Services may be available.  

We may automatically collect general statistical information on our Sites about visitors to our Sites, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors.

However, such information does not refer to individuals by name or their contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our Sites and our Services. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide personal information without the individual’s consent.

Will we disclose personal information to anyone else?

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our related companies;
  • payment processors and financial institutions;
  • nominated representatives authorised to act on our behalf in processing your application;
  • third party service providers, such as removalists, cleaners, utilities providers and utility connection agents; and
  • other parties involved in the preparation of and entry into the RTA, such as property leasing agents, tenants and landlords.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the APPs.

We will only disclose your personal information:

  • with your consent; or
  • for a purpose which you would reasonably expect; or
  • as required or permitted by law; or
  • in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell any personal information collected or used by us through the Services, to any third party.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information overseas if another party to the RTA with you resides or is located overseas.

Where is your personal information stored?

We will only store personal information in Australia.

 Unsubscribing from our marketing materials

At any stage, should you wish to stop receiving any of our emails or notifications that we send to you for marketing or promotional purposes, simply click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or otherwise contact us to unsubscribe.

 Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym 

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our Sites, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries.

Generally, we will require your personal information in order to assist you to complete an RTA or to otherwise provide our Services.

Security 

We use industry-standard methods and take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Among other techniques, we usually:

  • store such information on a computer behind our “firewall” in a secure location; and
  • restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data.

Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the APPs, we will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified.

 Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information 

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer by email to privacy@FLKitover.com or by mail to ‘Privacy Officer’, FLK It Over Pty Limited, 2/244 Palmer Street, Darlinghurst NSW 2010.

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision.

If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

 

 Complaints 

You can send written complaints about a breach of the APPs in relation to your personal information by email to privacy@FLKitover.com or by mail to ‘Privacy Officer’, FLK It Over Pty Limited, 2/244 Palmer Street, Darlinghurst NSW 2010.

Complaints will be reviewed by our Privacy Officer and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC’s contact details are here.

For more information about making a complaint, contact us at hello@FLKitover.com.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Sites and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.

Updated on 6 June 2018

Top